Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy of Van der Steenhoven advocaten
We are aware that you have placed your trust in us and will therefore treat the personal data you have provided us as confidential. We process personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant regulations.
In this privacy policy, we explain which personal data we process and why.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us using the following contact details:

Van der Steenhoven advocaten N.V.
Herengracht 582
1017 CJ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
+31 (0)20 607 79 79
E-mail address: mail@vandersteenhoven.nl
Ch. of Comm. no. 34313169

Purposes
We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • for the preparation and performance of our services;
  • in order to send you information, i.e. newsletters or invitations to our Client Classes and other events hosted by us;
  • in order to fulfil our statutory obligations.

The personal data we process is only used for the above-mentioned purposes and we process no more personal data than is necessary to fulfil these purposes.

Grounds
We may process your personal data on the following grounds:

  • your consent;
  • for the preparation and performance of an agreement with you;
  • to fulfil a legal obligation imposed on us;
  • our legitimate interests.

If we process personal data on the basis of your consent, i.e. in order to send you information, you can always revoke your consent.

We may be legally or contractually obliged to process your personal data, for example on the grounds of tax legislation. The processing of your personal data may also be necessary when entering into and executing an agreement with you. In these cases, we can only provide our services if you provide us with the necessary personal data.

Our work regularly involves settling disputes and litigation. This may require us not only to process your personal data, but also the personal data of third parties, such as the opposing party. This is necessary in order for us to be able to carry out our work.

Our work also involves us creating case files which we archive once the case has been closed.

We may also use your personal data to evaluate and improve our services.

Retention period
We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

If the ground for the processing of your personal data is your consent, we will keep your personal data until you revoke your consent.

We will not keep the personal data you issue to us within the framework of preparing and concluding an agreement for longer than ten years after the last time we provided a service to you.

Whenever we process personal data on the basis of a legal obligation, we will observe the legally determined retention period.

We retain case files and the personal data they contain for twenty years.

Whenever we receive personal data via the use of cookies, we will not keep this personal data for longer than necessary and for a maximum of two years.

We delete the personal data from our back-up systems as soon as possible after the end of the aforementioned retention periods.

Your personal data and third parties
We will not issue your personal data to third parties unless:

  • such is necessary in the context of the performance of our services;
  • the personal data is provided to a controller with which we have entered into an agreement which ensures that the controller will take sufficient measures to protect the personal data in question;
  • we are legally obliged to provide the personal data to a third party;
  • we are obliged by a court ruling to provide the personal data in question to a third party.

We have engaged the services of controllers for our bookkeeping, archives, ICT, our CRM system, website management and the sending of mailings.

Cookies and Google Analytics
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or device and which you can delete if you wish to. You can also adjust your browser settings so that cookies are declined automatically.

Our website uses functional cookies without which it is impossible to load all the website’s elements.

In order to analyse how visitors use our website, we also use Google Analytics. Google uses the information to monitor usage of our website, to provide us with reports about the website and to provide its advertisers with information on the effectiveness of this marketing technique. Our Google Analytics account has been set up according to the guideline of the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

Google is allowed to provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if these third parties process the information on its behalf. More information on the privacy-related consequences can be found on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can also obtain more information by reading Google’s privacy policy and the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Social media
Our website features social media buttons with links to LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. You can use these buttons to access information about us or to promote us, or to share information about us on these social media. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of LinkedIn, Twitter or Facebook because they determine how these social media buttons function. If you use a social media button, the aforementioned parties will place a so-called ‘social media cookie’ on your computer or device so that they can recognize you when you want to share something.

The privacy policies of these social media providers are regularly amended and you can find the latest versions on the LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook websites.

Magnet.me
Our website also features a Magnet.me button. If you click this button, you will be referred to our own company page on the website of Magnet.me, where you will be able to connect with us. We are not responsible for the privacy policy of Magnet.me. This privacy policy is regularly amended and you can find the latest version on the Magnet.me website.

Your personal data: your right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, your right to object and to data portability
We would like to draw your attention to your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

Right to access
You have the right to access to your personal data. On request, we will provide you with an overview of your personal data we have processed, the ground on which the processing is based, the retention period(s), the organisational and technical measures we have taken, and whether we share your personal data with third parties.

Right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to correct or supplement your inaccurate or incomplete personal data. If necessary, we will rectify your personal data and make sure it is complete.

Right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. We are only obliged to comply with your request in one of the following situations:

  • your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected and processed;
  • you withdraw your consent, and there are no other legal grounds for the processing;
  • you object to the processing, and we have no legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • we have unlawfully processed your personal data;
  • your personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in one of the following situations:

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period of time which allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of your personal data and request restriction of the processing instead;
  • we do not need your personal data any longer for the purpose of the processing, but you require your personal data to lodge, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  • you have objected to our processing of your personal data and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds outweigh your legitimate grounds.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in one of the following situations:

  • the processing is based upon our legitimate interests;
  • we process your personal data for direct marketing;
  • we process your personal data for statistical or scientific/historical purposes.

However, we reserve the right to refuse your request if we have compelling legitimate grounds that outweigh your interests, or if the processing takes place to lodge, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain the personal data you have issued to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and to transfer the personal data to another party. On request, we can transfer the personal data for you, if technically possible. The right to data portability can only be exercised when the following two conditions are met:

  • the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of an agreement; and
  • the processing is carried out by automated processes.

You can send us a request to exercise one or more of the above-mentioned rights. Please include your contact details with the request so that we can contact you about your request as necessary. We reserve the right to ask you to prove your identity. In some cases, we might charge you a reasonable fee for carrying out your request.

You can send us your request by letter or email to the address or email address stated in this privacy policy. Please make sure your request is as clear and precise as possible. In any case, you must state which right you want to exercise and on what grounds.

Within one month, we will inform you about the follow-up to your request. If it turns out to be impossible to fulfil your request within one month, we will notify you accordingly.

If we are unable to fulfil your request, we will explain why.

You have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority if you believe that your privacy rights are being violated. However, we would appreciate it if you submitted the reason for the complaint to us first, so that we can jointly find a solution.

Amendments to the privacy policy
We reserve the right to supplement or amend our privacy policy. You can find the most recent version of our privacy policy on our website.

Our privacy policy was last amended on 24 February 2020.